Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Who we are
This website https://rajahspices.co.uk/(the “Website”) is owned and operated by Westmill Food (registered in England and Wales under company number Weston Centre, 10 Grosvenor Street, London W1K 4QY Registered in England No. 79590) (called in this notice “we”, “our” or “us”).

Purpose of this notice
This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect about you when you visit our Website or otherwise provide us with information.
It also tells you how you can exercise Your Rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out).More information about your rights and how you can exercise them is set out in the “Your Rights” section below

What personal data do we collect?

Site traffic data and information about your computer

How do we use this data?
When you browse our Website, we use cookies to collect:
• Information about your use of our Website – we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.
– We use this information to record visitor numbers, their use of different areas of the Website and any useful features or links. We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.
– We use a third party, Google Analytics, to collect this information but it is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website;

• Information about your computer; this includes your IP address, operating system and browser type.
– We use this information to help maintain the security of our Website and to identify trends so that we can improve its performance.
– We also use this information to customise the Website according to your interests and to ensure the Website’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you.
– We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

Data we collect using non-essential cookies is used on the basis of your consent. Any other information that we collect about your use of our Website is used on the basis that this is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests in maintaining and managing our Website and ensuring its security.

For more information about how we use cookies on our Website, see our Cookies Policy.

How long do we keep this information for?
We will only keep information about your visit to our Website for as long as is necessary for the purposes we’ve mentioned.Typically, we delete user browsing information every 12 months. See our Cookies Policy for further information.

Who do we share this information with?
We share information about visitors to our Website with service providers who help us administer and manage the Website.
We also share information about your use of our Website with advertising networks, although you cannot be personally identified from this information.

Where do we transfer this information to?
Information we collect about your use of our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the United Kingdom.

Information you send us

How do we use this data?
You do not have to supply us directly with any information when you use our Website. If you choose to use our ‘contact us’ feature or otherwise get in touch with us, we will use the information you send us for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do sofor our legitimate business interest in communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations.We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

General enquiries about our recruitment procedures are welcome but we are not able to consider CVs or job applications sent to us via this Website. If you do use this Website to send us this type of information, it will be securely deleted on receipt.

How long do we keep this information for?
We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary in order to manage your query. We usually keep records of routine queries for 12 months but in some cases (for example where the query relates to a contract between us, or where we need to obtain legal advice in order to respond to a complaint) we may need to retain a record of our communications for up to 6 years.

Who do we share this information with?
We will share your data with our service providers and our professional advisers if this is necessary in order to resolve a query or complaint.
Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:
• we have your permission;
• we are required to do so by law;
• this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
• this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?
Information you send us via our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the United Kingdom.

Information you give us when you enter a competition, prize draw or promotion
How do we use this data?
When you enter a competition, prize draw or promotion, we collect personal data from you as part of your entry. We use this to administer our competition, to communicate results where relevant and to deliver prizes. When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so because it is necessary for us to collect and use this information for the performance of our contract with you in accordance with our promotion rules.
If you are lucky enough to win a competition, prize draw or promotion we use your data in additional ways. Unless you ask us not to, we will make your surname and county of residence available: (a) on request to anyone who sends us a self-addressed envelope within 10 weeks of the closing date of the competition; and (b) to the Advertising Standards Authority (ASA) if they ask us. We do this because it is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests in complying with the Code.
You have the right to object to our publication of this data. Please contact us as soon as possible, and within a week of receiving your winner’s notification if you want to object.

If we haven’t heard from you within a week, and we are asked to publish the information, we will do so. If you object later, we may have already published the information.

Where we are asked to disclose information to the ASA, and you object before we have disclosed the information, we will take into account your reasons for objecting although we may still be required to disclose this information, if for example, we are required to demonstrate that a valid award took place.

We also ask winners to agree to reasonable publicity and so we use winners’ names and other data provided as part of that publicity (e.g. photos) to publicise your win and our brand. We use your information in this way as it is in our legitimate interests to publicise the winner(s) but you can object to our use of this data at any time by contacting us as soon as possible after you hear that you’ve won.

How long do we keep this information for?
Information we hold in connection with the management of competitions, prize draws, and promotions is usually held for 6 years.

Who do we share this information with?
We share this data where necessary with our suppliers, service providers and professional advisers and as required by the Code.
Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:
• we have your permission;
• we are required to do so by law;
• this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
• this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?
Information we collect when you enter a competition, prize draw or promotion is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the United Kingdom.

Direct Marketing
How do we use this data?
We will use contact details you give us to deliver promotional information that you request or that we feel may interest you. We will also use this information to gain insights into the needs and interests of our customer base and to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing activities.
We will only contact you for marketing purposes by email and/or SMS if you have consented to this.
When we use your data for our direct marketing purposes we do so for our legitimate interests in promoting our business and the goods and services we offer.

How long do we keep this information for?
We keep information for direct marketing purposes for as long as you continue to be interested in receiving our marketing communications.
Who do we share this information with?
Where necessary we share this data with our suppliers and service providers.
Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:
• we have your permission;
• we are required to do so by law;
• this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
• this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).
Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we hold for direct marketing purposes is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the United Kingdom.

Your Rights
You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data. In relation to personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.
If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it.
In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it.
There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us.

Contacting us and your rights to complaint
Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed at Westmill Foods,26 Crown Road, Enfield, Middlesex,EN1 1DZ.
If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can find details of how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

This privacy notice was last updated on 07/02/2021

COOKIES
COOKIE POLICY

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to a user’s computer or mobile device when a browser is used to visit a website. Some cookies (known as sessional cookies) are created temporarily and are deleted when a user leaves a particular website. Other cookies (known as persistent cookies) allow the user’s device to be recognised by the originating website on subsequent visits to that website.
Cookies are used to perform many different roles. For example they can be used to enable users to navigate between pages efficiently, remember their preferences, and manage log-ins and can be used to generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts displayed online are more relevant to users and their interests.
As cookies themselves include very little information they cannot be used by themselves to identify users by name and cannot usually be used to reveal personal data.
How we use cookies
You can find more information about the types of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are necessary for the website to function correctly and to provide users with functions they specifically request (e.g. logging into a section of the website, selecting an item for the shopping basket, or filling in a form). These cookiescan be disabled by changing your browser settings but some parts of the site will not then work.
Category 2: Analytics Cookies
These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor’s name and our website uses IP anonymisation to truncate your IP address.  All information that these cookies collect is aggregated and, therefore, anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Cookie Name Purpose
  Universal Analytics (Google): _ga _gali _gat _gid These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. The data that is generated by the cookie (including your IP Address) is forwarded to Google. Google use this information to compile reports on our behalf and to help us improve the website. This information informs us about the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they have visited. By default the _ga cookie expires 2 years from the date it was last refreshed.

Performance: _gat Thesecookiesare installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.

Necessary cookies: wordpress_test_cookie This cookie is used to check if the cookies are enabled on the users' browser. The cookie expires when the session expires.



How to control and delete cookies
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of Google Analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser by visiting here http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Be aware that restricting all cookies via your browser settings may affect your ability to navigate and use our Website.

KEEP IN TOUCH

YOU TUBE

Error type: "Forbidden". Error message: "The request cannot be completed because you have exceeded your quota." Domain: "youtube.quota". Reason: "quotaExceeded".

Did you added your own Google API key? Look at the help.

Check in YouTube if the id UCmUmeiolTmQuJJQaAQ-7ueA belongs to a channelid. Check the FAQ of the plugin or send error messages to support.

CONTACT

Consumer Careline
+44(0) 800 090 2385consumercare@rajahspices.co.uk